Ktc Sunflower Oil
Sunflower oil is the non volatile oil pressed from the seeds of sunflower. Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as a frying oil, and in cosmetics formulations as an emolient. The worlds total population of sunflower oil in 2014 was nearly 16 million tonnes with Ukraine and Russia as the largest producers.Sunflower is a mixture mainly of the polyunsaturated fat, linoleic acid (59% of total), and the monounsaturated fat, Oleic acid (30% of total). In a sunflower oil plant breeding and manufacturing , four types of processed oil containing different amount of the major fatty acids are produced. The expressed oil has has light amber color with a mid flavour. The oil contains a rich content of Vitamin E.As of 2016 , genome analysis and development of hybrid sunflowers to increase oil production are under development to meet greater consumer demand for sunflower oil and its commercial varieties.This oil is one of the best in the market as sunflower is a very wonderful natural extract.